Roving Winds Farm

Competition Results

|
Home Page  |  Competition Results
Quick Links


Cashmere Fibre
Our fleece is priced per ounce. This is raw fleece,, which means it has been combed and packaged directly from the goat.

Livestock Photo Gallery

Check out our livestock photo gallery where you can see our herd in full colour.

Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or comments about our farm or our stock. We look forward to hearing from you!

 

 

RWF's Fibre Competition History

Listed below are the results of the fibre competitions we have entered over the last few years.  Although we are very proud of our accomplishments at these shows and we have never failed to place at shows we entered, I would like to put the placings into perspective. 

The first thing to keep in mind when looking at show results is that not every farm is represented at fibre or live show competitions, so the results of these shows only reflect the placings amongst the animals at the show and don't necessarily mean winners are the best animals of the breed across the country. 

Secondly, most breeders have an equal or greater number of quality goats and or fleeces they don't send to competition for any number of reasons, so just because you may be buying offspring that are not from these top show goats, doesn't mean you are not getting quality cashmere animals. 

The last thing to keep in mind when viewing show results is that the calibre of the animals being entered in these shows is extremely high with very little variation between them.  It is an almost impossible job for the judges in fibre or live shows to put one animal over another.  There are no "perfect" cashmere goats or cashmere fleeces.  This also means that even animals that don't place or seem to come last in a class are typically still stellar animals and may be the top fleece in the next show.   

All that being said, we are thrilled to share with you some of our show accomplishments under a number of different cashmere judges whose opinions and perspectives we very much respect!  

Fleece shows are an excellent and affordable way to get other breeders opinions on your fleeces and to have some fun in the process!   

2013 Show Results:

Judge Mickey Nielsen

Doeling fleece: 20 in class

2nd-RWF H Precious
HM RWF Hjokulani

Doe 2nd Fleece: 10 in class

1st -RWF Ghanna
2nd -RWF Gwendolyn
3rd -RWF Gitanna

Doe 6th or older fleece:

HM- RSC Giselle

Jr. Champion doe -RWF Ghanna
Res. Jr. Champion Doe -RWF Gwendolyn


2012 Show Results:

ECA 2012

Doeling fleece:

2nd-RWF Ghanna
4th RWF Gellie-Mae

2nd Fleece Doe:

1st-RWF Frownie Girl
3rd -RWF Flax

RWF Frownie Girl- Junior Champion Doe

Bucks 3-5th fleece

3rd -CYP Bibbles


CNFC 2012

Doeling Fleece: 6 in class

1st RWF Gellie-Mae
3rd RWF Ghanna

Does 2nd Fleece: 13 in class

2nd -RWF Frazelle

Does 3rd Fleece: 11 in class

3rd -RWF Egypt

Does 4-6th fleece: 11 in class

1st RWF Bianca -now owned by Cachemiere Farm
2nd-RWF Bindi -now owned by Cachmeire Farm

Does 7th fleece and older: 7 in class

1st -RSC Flicka

2nd - RWF Attanna-now owned by Cachmeire Farms

Reserve Grand Champion doe-RWF Bianca


2011 Results
We did not enter shows this year but one of our imported bucks did

ECA Grand Champion buck CYP Bibbles

2010 Competition Results

Northwest Cashmere Association 2010
Judged by


Does 1st Fleece: 7 entries
RWF Ellie Mae -4th
RWF Eutaupia -5th

Does 2nd Fleece: 7 entries
RWF Daramascotta -3rd
RWF Dannika -4th
RWF Daffodil -5th

Does 3rd Fleece: 10 entries
RWF Callysta -3rd
RWF Ciciley -4th

Bucks 3rd Fleece: 2 entries
RWF Chaplin -1st -Reserve Senior Champion Buck
BLF Duke -2nd


Canadian National Fleece Conpetition 2010
Judged by Dr. Joe David Ross


Does 1st Fleece: 6 entries
RWF Ellie Mae -2nd
RWF Eutaupia -4th, Spinner Choice Award White fleece

Does 2nd Fleece: 9 entries
RWF Daramascotta -3rd
RWF Daffodil -6th
RWF Dannika -9th

Does 3rd Fleece: 8 entries
RWF Callysta -2nd
RWF Camilla -3rd
RWF Ciciley -6th

Does 4-6th Fleece: 11 entries
RSC Giselle -6th
BT-7th
RWF Brownie Girl - 10th

Buck 3rd Fleece: 3 entries
BLF Duke -1st, Junior Grand Champion Buck
RWF Chaplin -2nd, Junior Reserve Champion Buck

Eastern Cashmere Associaiton 2010
Judged by Mickey Neilsen

Does 2-3rd Fleece: 13 entries
RWF Camilla -1st
RWF Daramascotta -5th
RWF Callysta -DNP -stunning fleece in a very tough class
Congrats to those who did place!!!


Does 4-6th Fleece: 20 entries
BT -2nd place
RSC Giselle -3rd place
RWF Arabica -DNP -another beautiful fleece, what tough competititon!
Congrats to the winners!!!


Bucks 2-3rd Fleece: 
BLF Duke -1st-Grand Champion Buck
Thanks again to Yvonne and Lance at Black Locust Farm in Maine for selling this stunning buck to us in Canada!
RWF Chaplin -DNS -a stunning fleece that did not place is a VERY tough class!  Cudos to the placing fleeces!!!!


2009 Competition Results

Northwest Cashmere Association 2009
Judged by Kris McGuire

Does 1st Fleece: 16 entries
RWF Daxia -2nd
RWF Donyelle-3rd

Does 2nd Fleece: 17 entries
RWF Ciciley -1st, Junior Champion Doe
RWF Callysta -2nd, Reserve Junior Champion Doe
RWF Chiquita -4th

Does 3rd Fleece: 6 entries
RWF Brownie Girl 1st

Does 4-6th Fleece: 17 entries
RSC Giselle -1st
RSC Hanna -5th

Bucks 1st Fleece: 9 entries
RWF Damian -3rd

Bucks 2nd Fleece:  7 entries
BLF Duke -1st, Junior Champion Buck
RWF Chalpin -2nd, Reserve Junior Champion Buck
RWF Colossal-3rd

Bucks 3rd Fleece: 4 entries
STC Playto-1st
STC Ferguson -4th

Bucks 4-6th Fleece: 3 entries
BLF Gilligan -2nd
RSC Harley -3rd

Bucks 7th and older Fleece: 1 entry
BLF Hjort -1st,
Senior and Grand Champion Buck

Canadian National Fleece Conpetition 2009
Judged by Mickey Nelson


Bucks 1st Fleece: 3 entries
RWF Damian -1st
RWF Diesel -2nd

Bucks 2nd Fleece: 2 entries
RWF Chaplin -1st
RWF Colossal -2nd

Bucks 3rd Fleece: 3 entries
STC Ferguson -1st
STC Playto-2nd

Bucks 4-6th Fleece: 3 entries
RSC Harley -2nd
BLF Gilligan -3rd

Bucks 7th and older Fleece: 1 entry
BLF Hjort -1st, Reserve Grand Champion

Does 1st Fleece: 3 entries
RWF Daramascotta -1st
RWF Daxia -2nd
RWF Donyelle -3rd

Does 2nd Fleece: 13 entires
RWF Chiquita -3rd
RWF Callysta -4th
RWF Ciciley -5th

Does 3rd Fleece: 1 entry
RWF Brownie Girl -1st

Does 4-6th Fleece: 7 entries
RSC Giselle -2nd
RSC Hanna -3rd
RWF Allegra -5th

Eastern Cashmere Associaiton 2009
Judged by Kris McGuire


Bucks 2-3rd Fleece: 13 entries
RWF Chalpin -2nd
BLF Duke -3rd

Bucks 4-7th Fleece: 6 entries
BLF Hjort -2nd placed after his son KTD Chris
BLF Gilligan -3rd
RSC Harley -5th

Does 1st Fleece: 12 entries
RWF Daxia -1st
RWF Daramascotta -2nd

Does 2-3rd Fleece: 21 entries
RWF Ciciley -2nd
RWF Brownie Girl -4th
RWF Callysta -5th

Does 4-7th Fleece: 13 entries
RSC Giselle -1st
RSC Hanna -2nd
RWF Allegra -5th


2008 Competition Results

Northwest Cashmere Association 2008
Judged by Mickey Nelson


Does 1st Fleece:
RWF Camilla -3rd

Does 2nd Fleece:
RWF Bindi -1st, Junior Champion Doe
RWF Blondie -3rd
RWF Betsy -4th

Does 3rd Fleece:
BT-4th

Does 4-6th Fleece:
RSC Giselle -4th

Bucks 4-6th Fleece:
BLF Hjort -2nd
BLF Gilligan -5th

Eastern Cashmere Association 2008
Judged by Dr. Peter Goth


Bucks 1st Fleece:
BLF Duke -1st

Bucks 2-3rd Fleece:
RWF Beranger -2nd

Bucks 4-7th Fleece:
BLF Gilligan -1st
BLF Hjort -2nd

Does 2-3rd Fleece:
BT -2nd


2007 Competition Results

Northwest Cashmere Association 2007
Judged by Diane Thompson

Bucks 1st Fleece:
RWF Bogart -1st, Reserve Junior Champion Buck

Bucks 2nd Fleece:
RWF Asti -1st, Junior Champion Buck

Bucks 4-6th Fleece:
RSC Figaro -1st, Senior and Grand Champion Buck

Does 2nd Fleece:
BT-1st, Junior Champion Doe
RSC Hanna -2nd

Does 3rd Fleece:
RSC Giselle -1st, Senior and Grand Champion Doe
RSC Guppy -3rd

Does 4-6th Fleece:
RSC Faith -2nd
RSC Farris -4th

Canadian Cashmere Competition 2007
Judged by Mickey Nelson

Bucks 1st Fleece:
RWF Bogart -1st

Bucks 2nd Fleece:
RWF Asti -3rd

Bucks 4th Fleece:
RSC Figaro -1st

Does 2nd Fleece:
RSC Hanna -3rd

Does 3rd Fleece:
RSC Giselle - 1st
RSC Guppy -2nd


Eastern Cashmere Association Competition 2007
Judged by David Joe Ross


Bucks 1st Fleece:
RWF Bogart -4th

Bucks 2-3rd Fleece:
BLF Gilligan -3rd

Bucks 4-7th Fleece:
BLF Hjort-1st, Grand Champion Fleece over 102 entries!

Does 2-3rd Fleece:
RSC Giselle -2nd
RSC Hanna -8th

Does 4-7th Fleece:
RSC Faith -6th

2006 Competition Results

 

Eastern Cashmere Association 2006

Bucks 1st Fleece:
RWF-ASTI - 1st in class

Bucks 3rd Fleece:
RSC-FIGARO - 2nd in Class

Does 1st Fleece:
RSC-HOPSCOTCH - 10th (Top 3rd in class)


Canadian Cashmere Competition 2006

Bucks 1st Fleece:
RWF-ASTI - 1st in Class
RSC-HARLEY - 4th
RSC-HANNIBAL - 5th

Bucks 2nd Fleece:
RSC-GILBERT - 2nd

Bucks 3rd Fleece:
RSC-FIGARO - 2nd

Does 1st Fleece:
RSC-HOPSCOTCH - 4th

Does 2nd Fleece:
RSC-GISELLE - 4th


2005 Competition Results

Eastern Cashmere Association 2005

Bucks 2nd Fleece:
RSC-FIGARO - 1st in class (This is the only fleece we entered in this competition)

Canadian Cashmere Competition 2005

Bucks 2nd Fleece:
RSC-FIGARO - 4th

Does 1st Fleece:
RSC-GRACEY - 5th

Honourable Mentions:

RSC-GUPPY
RWF-HEFFALUMP
RSC-GERTIE
RSC-GAMELAN
ABBIE
ADDIE
RSC-GISELLE


 

Tel: (705) 326-6993